Incident Wright-Bellanca WB-2 NC237, Thursday 25 January 1934
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 January 1934
Time:
Type:Wright-Bellanca WB-2
Owner/operator:Columbia Aircraft Corp
Registration: NC237
MSN: 2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wilmington, DE -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex "Miss Columbia" destroyed by fire on aircraft yard. (ex Chamberlin/Lewine 1927/42h31min/Newport-Eisleben (Thüringen))

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 26 January 1934