This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 26 March 1912 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Wright |
| Owner/operator: | Josef Kleinle |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Golzheimer Heide,Dusseldorf -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Golzheimer Heide |
| Destination airport: | Golzheimer Heide |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control at100 m in a gliding descent and crashed killing the pilot Josef Kleinle.
Sources:
Algemeen Handelsblad
27-03-1912