| Date: | Saturday 7 March 2020 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Cub Crafters CC11-160 Carbon Cub SS |
| Owner/operator: | Diamond M Aero Llc |
| Registration: | N78BK |
| MSN: | CC11-00222 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 305 hours |
| Engine model: | CUB CRAFTERS CC340 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Colorado River, Knowles Canyon, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Moab, UT (UT97) |
| Destination airport: | Mack, CO |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, he was conducting an off-airport landing to a river sandbar when he noticed wires in his approach path. He pushed forward on the stick to lower the nose and avoid the wires; however, the airplane touched down in the river just short of the sand bar and nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing strut. The pilot reported that the accident could have been avoided if he had reconnoitered the area for obstacles before beginning the approach. The pilot added that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to reconnoiter the approach area in preparation for an off-airport landing on a sandbar, which necessitated an evasive maneuver to avoid wires and resulted in an unintentional landing in the river short of the sandbar and a subsequent nose-over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN20CA116 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=78BK https://flightaware.com/photos/view/2441217-f942a21d887b5dc98bc7edbca27735311a36c2f3/aircrafttype/CC11 (photo)
Location