This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 22 February 1912 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss Biplane |
| Owner/operator: | Rutherford Page |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Dominguez Field, Los Angeles, California, -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Dominguez Field, California |
| Destination airport: | Dominguez Field |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control in a turn at 100ft and crashed, killing the pilot Rutherford Page.
Sources:
http://www.volaticum.com/american-magazine-of-aeronautics-volume-10-02-february-1912.htm 