Accident Klemm L25 d VII R D-2880, Sunday 25 February 1934
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 February 1934
Time:noon
Type:Klemm L25 d VII R
Owner/operator:DLV/Berlin
Registration: D-2880
MSN: 580
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mannheim Flugplatz -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mannheim Flugplatz
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit chimney and crashed from 10 meters. Passenger Mees (26) killed, pilot Schlerff slightly injured.

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 26 February 1934
https://hannsklemm.wordpress.com/modelle-2/l25/