This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 1 August 1990 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | MiG-29UB |
| Owner/operator: | 234.IAP Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Saki Air Base -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Saki Air Base (UKFI) |
| Destination airport: | Saki Air Base (UKFI) |
Narrative:Crashed during training flight near Saki Air Base. Colonel A. Kvochur and Lt Col A. G. Omelaenko ejected safely.
Sources:
https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/33-й_Центр_боевого_применения_и_переучивания_лётного_состава 