Accident Cessna 172N C-GMLF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23373

Date:Thursday 11 May 1995
Time:08:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GMLF
MSN: 17273930
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chilliwack, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Chilliwack RCMP contacted Abbotsford FSS at 0805 regarding a low flying aircraft over Chilliwack. FSS contacted VR ACC who had target but no communications or Transponder. FSS monitored YCW ATF but no communications received. RCMP advised that aircraft had crashed on Trans Canada Highway at 0845. Aircraft may have hit powerlines 40 feet above highway and crashed onto highway. Two people on board both killed

Sources:

1. CADORS 1995P0183