This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 8 February 1912 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Farman IV |
| Owner/operator: | Imperial Russian Air Service |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sevastopol -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Sevastopol |
| Destination airport: | Sevastopol |
Narrative:Lost control crashed and caught fire killing Cpt. V.N. Yanish and student pilot Cpt. F.F. Leon
Sources:
Onze courant
17-04-1912