Accident Bleriot , Wednesday 30 October 1912
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 October 1912
Time:
Type:Bleriot
Owner/operator:Bulgarian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Adrianople now Edirne -   Türkiye
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Russian pilot N.Ye. Popov shot down by Turkish ground fire at Adrianople. He flew as volunteer for Bulgarians.

Sources:

Haagsche courant
02-11-1912