Accident Voisin-canard Hydro Biplane 12, Saturday 14 December 1912
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 14 December 1912
Time:
Type:Voisin-canard Hydro Biplane
Owner/operator:Imperial Russian Air Service
Registration: 12
MSN: 720
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Black Sea near Sevastopol -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sevastopol
Destination airport:Sevastopol
Narrative:
Crashed into the Black Sea. The pilot V.R. Kachinski was rescued mechanic N. Streltsov drowned

Sources:

Provinciale Overijsselsche en Zwolsche courant
17-12-1912