Accident Aviatik Monoplane , Monday 24 June 1912
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 24 June 1912
Time:20:00
Type:Aviatik Monoplane
Owner/operator:Fliegertruppe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Döberitz -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Döberitz
Destination airport:Döberitz
Narrative:
Lost control in gusty conditions while on a steep gliding descent and crashed killing the pilot Lt. Felix von Falkenhayn.

Sources:

Provinciale Noordbrabantsche en 's Hertogenbossche courant
24-06-1912