This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 31 May 2014 |
| Time: | 21:43 |
| Type: | Sikorsky CH-53E Super Stallion |
| Owner/operator: | HMH-466 USMC |
| Registration: | 163063 |
| MSN: | 65-553 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Camp Bastion, Helmand Province -
Afghanistan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Camp Bastion, Helmand Province |
Narrative:Marine CH-53E made a hard landing at Camp Bastion, Afghanistan.
The Naval Safety Center summaries for 2014/2015 stated the CH-53E crashed onto the runway due to fuel starvation and that the US$ 54,815,010 helo had later been categorised as destroyed but that there were no serious injuries amongst the crew and passengers.
Sources:
Scramble (422) / Air Forces Monthly (July 2014)
https://www.military.com/daily-news/2014/06/18/helo-damaged-after-hard-landing-in-afghanistan.html 