| Date: | Tuesday 2 May 1972 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-10-10 |
| Owner/operator: | Continental Airlines |
| Registration: | N68041 |
| MSN: | 46900/34 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | near Tucson, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Tucson International Airport, Arizona |
| Destination airport: | Tucson International Airport, Arizona |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Continental Airlines McDonnell Douglas DC-10, N68041, on a crew training flight, departed from Tucson International Airport, Arizona at 11:52 local time. There were nine persons on board the flight.
Approximately 1 hour after departure, the No. 2 engine low-pressure turbine assembly, turbine rear frame, and reverser assembly separated from the aircraft. The crew conducted a standard in-flight engine shutdown procedure and landed the aircraft at Tucson International Airport without further incident at 13:06.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines that the probable cause of this incident was the failure of a stiffener ring on the pressure tube located within the high-pressure turbine shaft of No. 2 engine. This failure resulted in a condition of rotor imbalance which precipitated a sequence of component failures culminating in separation of the aft portion of the engine.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NTSB-AAR-72-29 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB-AAR-72-29