Accident Aviatik Biplane , Saturday 29 June 1912
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 June 1912
Time:
Type:Aviatik Biplane
Owner/operator:Karl Schadt
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mülhausen, Elsaß-Lothringen (now Mulhouse, FR) -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Habsheim
Destination airport:Habsheim
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control at 250 m in a tight turn and crashed, killing the pilot Karl Schadt.

Sources:

Provinciale Noordbrabantsche en 's Hertogenbossche courant
02-07-1912