Airprox Incident Boeing 720-051B N736US, Wednesday 26 April 1972
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 April 1972
Time:16:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B720 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 720-051B
Owner/operator:Northwest Airlines
Registration: N736US
MSN: 18792/381
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 84
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:8 miles W of Front Royal, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Portland Airport, OR (PDX/KPDX)
Destination airport:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Northwest Airlines Flight 78, a Boeing 720B (N736US), took evasive action to avoid colliding with a Lockheed Aircraft Corporation Convair CV-300, (N737Z).
The incident took place at approximately 8,600 feet.
Two Northwest Airlines stewardesses required medical attention for minor injuries. There was no damage to either aircraft, and they both continued to their respective scheduled destinations.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines that the probable cause of this incident was the lack of visual scanning vigilance on the part of both flightcrews to provide safe in-flight separation while operating in VFR flight conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC72IN136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB-AAR-72-30

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 February 1987 OY-APU Conair 0 Salzburg Airport (SZG/LOWS) sub
Gear collapse