Mid-air collision Accident Panavia Tornado IDS 45+32, Saturday 24 August 1996
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 24 August 1996
Time:13:26 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Panavia Tornado IDS
Owner/operator:MFG2 Marineflieger
Registration: 45+32
MSN: GS180/4232
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Labrador, NL -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:CFB Goose Bay
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after mid-air collision with Luftwaffe Tornado 44+67 (JBG33) 130 km west of CFB Goose Bay. OLtzS Timmy Menzel (27) killed; the other crew member ejected and survived.

Sources:

1996A0792
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/
https://www.flugzeugforum.de//forum/showthread.php?8619-Tornado-Verluste