| Date: | Wednesday 26 April 1972 |
| Time: | 16:35 LT |
| Type: | Convair CV-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Lockheed Aircraft Corporation |
| Registration: | N737Z |
| MSN: | 126 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | 8 mi W of Front Royal, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Windsor Locks-Bradley Field, CT (BDL/KBDL) |
| Destination airport: | Marietta-Dobbins AFB, GA (MGE/KMGE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Northwest Airlines Flight 78, a Boeing 720B (N736US), took evasive action to avoid colliding with a Lockheed Aircraft Corporation Convair CV-300, (N737Z).
The incident took place at approximately 8,600 feet.
Two Northwest Airlines stewardesses required medical attention for minor injuries. There was no damage to either aircraft, and they both continued to their respective scheduled destinations.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines that the probable cause of this incident was the lack of visual scanning vigilance on the part of both flightcrews to provide safe in-flight separation while operating in VFR flight conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NTSB-AAR-72-30 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB-AAR-72-30