| Date: | Tuesday 10 April 1973 |
| Time: | 13:18 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 727-225 |
| Owner/operator: | Eastern Air Lines |
| Registration: | N8843E |
| MSN: | 20441/835 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 37 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Toledo-Express Airport, OH (TOL/KTOL) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Columbus Airport, OH |
| Destination airport: | Toledo-Express Airport, OH (TOL/KTOL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An Eastern Air Lines Boeing 727-225 struck some trees while executing an instrument approach to runway 25 on the Toledo Express Airport, Ohio, USA.
Damage to the aircraft was limited to the leading edge and trailing edge flaps of the right-wing. There were no injuries to the 30 passengers or to the 7 crew members aboard the aircraft.
The incident occurred as the aircraft passed through a snow shower which was situated near the approach path to the airport.
The instrument approach was abandoned, and a second approach and landing were accomplished without further incident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines that the probable cause of this incident was the failure of the flight crew to adhere to established procedures, which resulted in a decent below the authorized minimum descent altitude and an impact with the trees.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NTSB-AAR-73-17 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB