This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 29 June 1912 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Van der Burg Biplane |
| Owner/operator: | Constant Busch |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Roosendaal, Noord-Brabant -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Roosendaal |
| Destination airport: | Roosendaal |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Takes off with a tail wind and is unable to gain height,hits a tree and a rooftop, crashing in the Boulevard Antverpia. Pilot Constant Busch unharmed.
Sources:
Het nieuws van den dag : kleine courant
01-07-1912