Accident Stampe SV.4B G-AXNH, Monday 10 April 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 10 April 1972
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic SV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stampe SV.4B
Owner/operator:George W. Brothers & Timothy Evan Jones-Griffith
Registration: G-AXNH
MSN: 185
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel, about two miles off Hythe, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Le Touquet – Côte d'Opale Airport, Le Touquet, France (LFAT)
Destination airport:Lympne Airport, Lympne, Kent (LYM/EGMK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Stampe SV.4B: First civil registered in the UK as G-AXNH (C of R R11151/1) on 29/8/69 to Michael Joseph Coburn and Clewin George Charles Hughes, Loughton Essex and London N13. Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale 10/10/69.

Sold on and re-registered (C of R R11151/2) on 11/11/69 to Gordon Ramsey Ferriman, Mapperley, Nottinghamshire. Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale 9/10/71

Sold on and re-registered (C of R R11152/3) on 22/11/71 to George William Brothers & Timothy Evan Jones-Griffith, Ware, Hertfordshire.

Written off (destroyed) 10/4/72 when ditched into the English Channel, about two miles off Hythe, Kent. A contemporary newspaper report gives further details ("Birmingham Daily Post" - Tuesday 11 April 1972)

"TWO RESCUED
Two people were rescued after a light aircraft crashed into the English Channel about two miles from Hythe, Kent, last night. They were picked up by a coaster and taken to Dover. The two-seater biplane was flying from Le Touquet to Ashford airport, Lympne."

Registration G-AXNH cancelled by the CAA on 21/3/73 as "P.W.F.U." (Permanently Withdrawn From Use")

Sources:

1. Birmingham Daily Post - Tuesday 11 April 1972
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AXNH.pdf
3. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15821.0