Accident Cessna 207, Skywagon C-FBHN, Friday 4 May 1990
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 4 May 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207, Skywagon
Owner/operator:Summit Air Charters Ltd
Registration: C-FBHN
MSN: 3763
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Llangorse Mountain, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Atlin BC
Destination airport:Smithers
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Summit Air Charters Ltd., Cessna 207, Skywagon C-FBHN, Llangorse (Longhorn) Mountain, British Columbia, 04 May 1990. Pilot plus two Passengers died on impact. The cause was determined to be weather and terrain.

Sources:

I am the son of the pilot, I spoke with the RCMP and other family that were briefed by the RCMP. The province news paper dated Monday May 7th 1990 page 6.