Accident MiG-29 38, Thursday 31 October 1996
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 31 October 1996
Time:10:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-29
Owner/operator:3.IAP Ukraine Air Force
Registration: 38
MSN: 29607 28134
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Black Sea, 116 km S of Simferopol -   Ukraine
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kirovskoe Air Base
Destination airport:Vasylkiv Air Base (UKKW)
Narrative:
Missing during training flight over Black Sea, 116 km S of Simferopol. Pilot Major Oleg Kulik.

Sources:

http://www.airbase.ru/crashes/mig29/