Accident Farman III Biplane 2, Thursday 27 June 1912
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 June 1912
Time:19:31
Type:Farman III Biplane
Owner/operator:Spanish Army
Registration: 2
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Madrid-Cuatro Vientos -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Madrid-Cuatro Vientos
Destination airport:Madrid-Cuatro Vientos
Narrative:
Lost control in a turn at 15 m and crashed, badly injuring the pilot Cap Celestino Bayo Lucía. He died on 01-07-1912 in hospital of his wounds.

Sources:

Provinciale Noordbrabantsche en 's Hertogenbossche courant
02-07-1912