Accident Biplane , Saturday 21 December 1912
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 21 December 1912
Time:
Type:Biplane
Owner/operator:Collardeau
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Villacoublay, Yvelines 78 -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Villacoublay
Destination airport:Villacoublay
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Midair collision when the biplane ,while in a turn ,crashed into a monoplane, both aircraft crashed from 30 m. The pilot of the Biplane Collardeau and his passenger Delcasse were injured. The Siamese monoplane pilot Nai Thip was also injured.

Sources:

De Maasbode
23-12-1912