Accident Farman III , Thursday 20 June 1912
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 June 1912
Time:
Type:Farman III
Owner/operator:Romanian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cotroceni,Bucharest -   Romania
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cotroceni
Destination airport:Cotroceni
Narrative:
Lost control due to a longitudinal stability problem and crashed killing the pilot Lt. Gheorghe Caranda.

Sources:

http://www.volaticum.com/american-magazine-of-aeronautics-volume-11-02-august-1912.htm