This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 6 October 1913 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Kühlstein-Torpedo Monoplane |
| Owner/operator: | Kühlstein |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Berlin -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Berlin, Jonannisthal |
| Destination airport: | Berlin, Johannisthal |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Emergency landing due to an engine fire,at 150 m in a tight turn one of the wings broke of and the pilot Ernst Alig was thrown from the aircraft killing him. The aircraft crashed out of control killing the mechanic Karl Liebau.
Sources:
Het nieuws van den dag : kleine courant
07-10-1912