Accident MiG-29 908, Friday 31 October 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 31 October 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-29
Owner/operator:OKB Mikoyan
Registration: 908
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:136 km of Zhukovsky -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Zhukovsky (UUBW)
Destination airport:Zhukovsky (UUBW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during test flight after engine failure 136 km of Zhukovsky. Chef test pilot Alexander Fedotov ejected.

Sources:

http://www.airbase.ru/crashes/mig29/