Accident MiG-29 903, Thursday 15 June 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 June 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-29
Owner/operator:OKB Mikoyan
Registration: 903
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 km of Zhukovsky Airport -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Zhukovsky (UUBW)
Destination airport:Zhukovsky (UUBW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
MiG-29 prototype 903 crashed during test flight after engine failure 10 km of Zhukovsky Airport.
Test pilot Valery Menitsky ejected safely.

Sources:

http://www.airbase.ru/crashes/mig29/