Accident Morane Saulnier Monoplane , Thursday 11 July 1912
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 July 1912
Time:07:30
Type:Morane Saulnier Monoplane
Owner/operator:Rene Bedel
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mourmelon -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Villacoublay
Destination airport:Mourmelon
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into telegraph wires while on a gliding approach to Mourmelon Airfield in hazy conditions.

Sources:

Het volk : dagblad voor de arbeiderspartij
10-07-1912