Accident Curtiss Biplane , Saturday 13 July 1912
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 13 July 1912
Time:11:00
Type:Curtiss Biplane
Owner/operator:Victor Smith
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ravenswood, Palo Alto, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mountain View, CA
Destination airport:Palo Alto, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control in a turn at 200ft and crashed killing the pilot Victor Morris Smith Jr.

Sources:

Haagsche courant
16-07-1912
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SJMN19120714.2.66&srpos=8&e=14-07-1912-16-07-1912--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Victor+Smith+Jr.-------