Accident Grade Monoplane , 18 Jul 1912
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233779

Date:18-JUL-1912
Time:06:00
Type:Grade Monoplane
Owner/operator:Fliegertruppe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Leipzig -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Lindenthal,Lepzig
Destination airport:Lindenthal,Leipzig
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control at low altitude ,the right wing hit the ground cartwheeled and crashed, killing the pilot Lt Preusser.

Sources:

De Maasbode
18-07-1912