Accident Otto Biplane , Saturday 27 July 1912
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 27 July 1912
Time:
Type:Otto Biplane
Owner/operator:Otto Flying School
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Feldmoching -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oberwiesenfeld
Destination airport:Moosberg
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft crashed out of control due to an exploding engine at 400 m killing the pilot Joseph Fischer and his mechanic Kugler.

Sources:

Provinciale Noordbrabantsche en 's Hertogenbossche courant
30-07-1912