This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 11 March 1945 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 431 (Iroquois) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | KB853 |
| MSN: | SE-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | target area - Essen, Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Croft, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 11:42 hrs for an operation to Essen & failed to return.
Six crew members rest at the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery, but air gunner P/O. C.R. Lecky rests at the Venray War Cemetery in Limburg, the Netherlands.
Crew:-
Pilot : Wing Commander Ralph Frederick Davenport RCAF C/190 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Pilot Officer Arthur Clifford Pettifor RCAF C/95400 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Donal Kevin Joseph Hector RCAF J/40804 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Wendelin Rink RCAF J/40335 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Pilot Officer Charles William Fraser RCAF J/95308 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Pilot Officer Hubert George Bishop DFC RCAF J/92591 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Pilot Officer Clarence Reginald Lecky RCAF J/94158 [Killed]
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5368B&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database