Accident Bleriot Monoplane , Sunday 25 August 1912
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 August 1912
Time:
Type:Bleriot Monoplane
Owner/operator:Italian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranian Sea near Tripoli -   Libya
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tripoli
Destination airport:Tripoli
Narrative:
Emergency landing in sea due to an engine failure, the pilot Lt. Manzini drowned.

Sources:

Provinciale Drentsche en Asser courant
05-09-1912