This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 21 August 1912 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mathewson Flyer |
| Owner/operator: | Mathewson Aeroplane Company |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lamar, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Lamar |
| Destination airport: | Lamar |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control at 200 ft and crashed, the pilot George Thompson jumped from the plane but was killed when the falling plane crushed him.
Sources:
De Volksvriend
29-08-1912