This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 24 June 1968 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Victa Airtourer 115 |
| Owner/operator: | Cardiff Aeroplane Group |
| Registration: | G-ATUP |
| MSN: | 152 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | St. Catherines Down, Isle of Wight -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cardiff (Rhoose) Airport, Cardiff, Wales (EGFF) |
| Destination airport: | Sandown Airport, Sandown, Isle of Wight (EGHN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Victa Airtourer 115: Originally allocated for sale to a owner in New Zealand, for which the New Zealand registration ZK-CMF was allocated. However, the sale fell through, and the New Zealand registration was not taken up. First UK registered (C of R R9057/1) as G-ATUP on 13-5-66 to Victa (UK) Ltd., Chichester, West Sussex. Registration cancelled/lapsed 24-12-66 upon sale.
Next re-registered (C of R R9057/2) to the Trustees of the Cardiff Aeroplane Group, Rhoose, Cardiff, South Glamorgan. (A consortium of three joint owners of the aircraft). Registration officially changed with effect from 20-5-68, although retrospectively, as the aircraft's registration card notes "notified 14-5-68"). It is possible that they owned G-ATUP from early January 1967, but took well over a year-and-a-half to notify the authorities! (Certainly, G-ATUP was recorded as flying out of Cardiff on 26-3-67 - see link #7).
Written off (destroyed) 24-6-68 when Crashed into St. Catherines Down, Isle of Wight, while flying to Sandown in poor visibility. Further damaged by fire. Both occupants escaped. As a contemporary report notes:
"Air-Britain Digest August 1968:
G-ATUP Victa Airtourer 115 (c/n 152). Crashed into St. Catherines Down, Isle of Wight, while flying to Sandown in poor visibility on 24.6.68. Further damaged by fire. Both occupants escaped."
Registration G-ATUP formally cancelled 16-9-68 as "destroyed". The reported crash location of St. Catherine's Down is a chalk down on the Isle of Wight, located near St Catherine's Point, the southernmost point on the island. The Down rises to 787 feet (240 metres) at its highest point, between the towns of Niton and Chale. Reports by some sources that G-ATUP crashed into the sea are in error, not least because the remains of G-ATUP were reported dumped at Hurn Airport Bournemouth in November 1974.
Sources:
1. Air-Britain Digest August 1968
2. Aberdeen Evening Express - Wednesday 26 June 1968
3.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ATUP.pdf 4.
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001028803.html 5.
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001028804.html 6.
https://wight.hampshireairfields.co.uk/iowc.html 7.
http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWAirtourer.htm 8.
https://airtourer.asn.au/airtourer/index.php/lists-by-serial-no-or-rego/65-list-by-registration.html 9.
http://ciapoldiescorner.blogspot.com/2009/03/logs-for-26th-march.html?m=1 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/St._Catherine's_Down
11.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15830.0 12.