This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 28 August 1912 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Biplane |
| Owner/operator: | French Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Verneuil-sur-Serre -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | La Brayelle (Douai) |
| Destination airport: | Sissonne |
Narrative:Emergency landing due to a damaged wing, lost speed in turn stalled crashed and exploded, killing the Lt. Maxence Louis Chandenier.
Sources:
Provinciale Noordbrabantsche en 's Hertogenbossche courant
30-08-1912