Accident Miles M.14A Hawk Trainer Mk III G-AITO, Saturday 3 November 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 November 1951
Time:day
Type:Miles M.14A Hawk Trainer Mk III
Owner/operator:Redhill Flying Club Ltd
Registration: G-AITO
MSN: 1842
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles North of Shoreham, West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shoreham Airport West Sussex (EGKA)
Destination airport:Redhill Aerodrome, Redhill, Surrey (EGKR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Miles M.14A Hawk Trainer Mk.III: Ex-RAF Miles Magister R1841. First civil registered (C of R 10959/1; C of A 9794) as G-AITO on 11-11-46 to Anna Valley Motors, Salisbury, Wiltshire. Note that the aircraft's Air Ministry record card lists the former RAF serial R1841 as the c/no. instead of the official Miles c/no. 1842. Sold on and re-registered six times between 11-11-46 and 3-11-51, as follows:

11-11-46: First registered (C of R 10959/1; C of A 9794) to Anna Valley Motors, Salisbury, Wiltshire
20-11-47: Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale
24-11-47: Re-registered (C of R 10959/2) to Edward Arthur Jagger, Romford, Essex
18-4-48: Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale
23-4-48: Re-registered (C of R 10959/3) to Ronald Kearsley Roberts & John Winduss Mathieson, Bridlington, East Yorkshire. New C of A A1878 issued
9-3-50: Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale
6-4-50: Re-registered (C of R 10959/4) to East Riding Flying Club (Speedton) Ltd., Speeton Airfield, Bridlington, East Yorkshire
21-5-50: Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale
30-5-50: Re-registered (C of R 10959/5) to W.S. Shackleton Ltd., Piccadilly, London W.1
6-8-50: Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale
12-8-50: Re-registered (C of R 10959/6) to Redhill Flying Club Ltd., Redhill Aerodrome, Redhill, Surrey
3-11-51: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed two miles north of Shoreham, West Sussex, while attempting forced landing.(Probably due to engine failure). No reports of fatalities or injuries to two persons on board.
19-11-51: Registration G-AITO cancelled by the Air Ministry as "already destroyed"

Sources:

1. Shoreham Airport - Record of Visiting Aircraft 1946-1970' (Peter Campbell)
2. Air-Britain: British Civil Register News 1 Dec 1951
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AITO-1.pdf
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AITO-2.pdf
5. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15723.0
6. G-AITO (Race Number 52) at Festival Of Britain Air Races Hatfield 23-6-51: https://www.flickr.com/photos/dwhitworth/5508391991/
7. https://www.key.aero/comment/1318382#comment-1318382
8. G-AITO at the Daily Express South Coast Air Race 22-9-51: http://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Shoreham