Accident Otto Biplane , Friday 6 September 1912
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 September 1912
Time:
Type:Otto Biplane
Owner/operator:Fliegertruppe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oberwiesenfeld -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Oberwiesenfeld
Destination airport:Oberwiesenfeld
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control in gusty conditions and crashed from 100 m, killing the pilot Lt Steger.

Sources:

Arnhemsche courant
06-09-1912