Accident Miles M.14A Hawk Trainer Mk III G-AMBP, Saturday 2 June 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 2 June 1951
Time:day
Type:Miles M.14A Hawk Trainer Mk III
Owner/operator:Universal Flying Services Ltd
Registration: G-AMBP
MSN: 1757
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fairoaks Airport, Chobham, Woking, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fairoaks Airport, Chobham, Woking, Surrey (EGTF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Miles M.14A Hawk Trainer Mk.III: Ex-RAF Miles Magister P6402. First UK civil registered (C of R 15023/1; C of A 10904) as G-AMBP on 10-5-50 to William Joseph Hobbs, Elstead, Surrey. Note that the Air Ministry aircraft record card used the former RAF serial P6402 as the c/no. instead of the official Miles c/no. 1757. Registration cancelled/lapsed 2-9-50 upon sale

Sold on and re-registered (with new C of R R44/2 and new C of A A44) 9-9-50 to Universal Flying Services Ltd., Fairoaks Airport, Chobham, Woking, Surrey

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when stalled on approach to land at Fairoaks Airport, Chobham, Woking, Surrey, 2.6.51 and spun into the ground. No reports of fatalities or casualties to the two person on board.

Registration G-AMBP cancelled by the Air Ministry 18-6-51 as "already destroyed"

Sources:

1. Air-Britain: British Civil Register News 6 Oct 1951
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AMBP.pdf
3. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15734.0