This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 11 September 1912 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Rumpler Taube |
| Owner/operator: | Fliegertruppe |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Finsterwalde -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Sedlitz |
| Destination airport: | Sedlitz |
Narrative:Crashed from a height of 50 m, killing the pilot Lt. Siebert and injuring observer Zimmermann.
Sources:
De Maasbode
13-09-1912