This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 11 July 1953 |
| Time: | 17:55 LT |
| Type: | Miles M.14A Hawk Trainer Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | Short Brothers & Harland Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AKRW |
| MSN: | N3890 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hawkhurst, 12 miles south-east of Royal Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rochester Airport, Kent (EGTO) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Miles M.14A Hawk Trainer Mk.III: Ex-RAF Miles Magister N3890. First civil registered (C of R 12158; C of A 10041) as G-AKRW on 24 January 1948 to Short Brothers & Harland Ltd., Rochester, Kent
G-AKRW was something of a rare beast - a Miles Magister with an enclosed cockpit, a 'canopy model', which was owned and operated by Short Bros. and was based at Rochester Aerodrome. (See link #3 for a photo of the cabin modification).
On 11 July 1953 it had to make a forced landing at Hawkhurst, 12 miles (19 km) south-east of Royal Tunbridge Wells, Kent, due to engine failure. No reports of fatalities or casualties, but the aircraft was written off (damaged beyond repair). Registration G-AKRW cancelled 26 August 1953 as "destroyed".
According to one source (see link #4) the remains were doused with petrol and burnt on 5 November 1953 as the centerpiece of that years "Bonfire Night" celebrations"(!)
Sources:
1. Air-Britain: British Civil Register News 24 Oct 1953
2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AKRW.pdf 3.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1018875 4.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15731.0 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hawkhurst 