This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 16 January 1952 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Miles M.14A Hawk Trainer Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | Redhill Flying Club Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AIYB |
| MSN: | 1840 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Redhill Aerodrome, Redhill, Surrey -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Redhill Aerodrome, Redhill, Surrey (EGKR) |
| Destination airport: | Redhill Aerodrome, Redhill, Surrey (EGKR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Miles M.14A Hawk Trainer Mk.III: Ex-RAF Miles Magister R1839. First UK civil registered (C of R 11070/1; C of A 8911, later C of A A1281) on 4-12-46 as G-AIYB to Redhill Flying Club Ltd., Redhill Aerodrome, Redhill, Surrey. Note that the Air Ministry registration card uses the former RAF Serial R1839 as the c/no. instead of the official Miles C/no.1840.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16-1-52 struck tree after overshooting approach at Redhill Aerodrome, Redhill, Surrey. No fatalities or injuries reported. Peter Amos (Miles Aircraft - The Wartime Years) relates that on 16 January 1952, whilst being flown solo by an ATC cadet who was having great difficulty landing, one of the wings of G-AIYB hit a tree in the 'frying pan' dispersal at Redhill Aerodrome. The Magister was spun around the tree before crashing at the bottom thereof. It was damaged beyond repair.
Registration G-AIYB cancelled by the Air Ministry 21-2-52 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"
Sources:
1. Air-Britain: British Civil Register News 10 May 1952
2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AIYB.pdf 3.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15728.0 4. G-AIYB at Cambridge 1950:
https://www.airphotographicinternational.com/products/g-aiyb-miles-m14a-hawk-trainer-cambridge-1950 Media: