This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 18 July 1950 |
| Time: | 14:43 LT |
| Type: | Miles M.14A Hawk Trainer Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | Universal Flying Services Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AIUB |
| MSN: | 613 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 300 yards NW of Somerton Airfield, East Cowes, Isle of Wight -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Somerton Airfield, East Cowes, Isle of Wight |
| Destination airport: | Fairoaks Airport, Chobham, Woking, Surrey (EGTF) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Miles M.14A Hawk Trainer Mk.III: Ex-RAF Miles Magister L8135. First UK civil registered (C of R 10970/1; C of A 8767) on 11-11-46 to Anna Valley Motors (Salisbury) Ltd., Salisbury, Wiltshire. Note that the Air Ministry record card gives the former RAF serial L8135 as the c/no. instead of the official Miles Aircraft c/no. 613. Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale 19-4-47
Sold on and re-registered (C of R 10970/2) on 24-7-47 to Universal Flying Services Ltd., Fairoaks Airport, Chobham, Woking, Surrey.
Written off (destroyed) 18-7-50 when crashed and burnt out at Somerton Airfield, East Cowes, Isle of Wight; stalled and spun in 300 yards North West of aerodrome at 14:43 hours. One of the two persons on board was killed - the Pilot, Anthony P Corke. Registration G-AIUB cancelled 18-7-50 as "destroyed"
Sources:
1. Air-Britain: British Civil Register News 29 Jul 1950
2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AIUB.pdf 3.
http://wight.hampshireairfields.co.uk/iowc.html 4.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15727.0 