Accident Jeannin-Monoplane , Wednesday 11 September 1912
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 September 1912
Time:
Type:Jeannin-Monoplane
Owner/operator:Otto Stiefvater
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Johannisthal Airfield, Berlin -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Berlin,Johannisthal
Destination airport:Berlin,Johannisthal
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control in a turn at 30 m and crashed, badly injuring the pilot Otto Stiefvater.

Sources:

De Maasbode
13-09-1912