Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow II N41429,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233801

Date:Friday 6 March 2020
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N41429
MSN: 28R-7435180
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:5302 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-CIC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Twin Falls City County Airport (TWF/KTWF), Twin Falls, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Twin Falls City County Airport, ID (TWF/KTWF)
Destination airport:Jackpot, NV (K06U)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the takeoff roll with an 80° left crosswind of 18 knots, gusting to 24 knots, the airplane unexpectedly became airborne due to a wind gust. The airplane drifted off the right side of the runway, so the pilot aborted the takeoff and landed on dirt, closed the throttle, and applied braking. As the airplane continued forward, its right wing impacted a runway approach light, which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during takeoff in gusting crosswind conditions, which resulted in a runway excursion and impact with a runway approach light.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20CA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N41429

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N41429

Location