Incident Biplane , 06 Sep 1912
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233808

Date:06-SEP-1912
Time:
Type:Biplane
Owner/operator:William B. Chambers
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Greene, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Greene
Destination airport:Greene
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after the propeller of his biplane broke in the air. Pilot William B. Chambers was badly injured and died in hospital on 11-09-1912.

Sources:

http://www.volaticum.com/american-magazine-of-aeronautics-volume-11-04-october-1912.htm