Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft 24 N6588R, Thursday 3 January 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 January 2019
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 24
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6588R
MSN: MC-251
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3716 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Edgewood, NM (1N1) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St George, UT (SGU)
Destination airport:Edgewood, NM (1N1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while on short final for a precautionary landing to an alternate airport, with "extra speed" and about 10 ft above ground level, the airplane suddenly descended, landed hard, and bounced. The right main landing gear touched down again and struck snow, and the airplane veered left off the runway. He then initiated a go-around, but the airplane impacted a fence and terrain. 
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in hard, bounced landing, loss of directional control, runway excursion, and impact with a fence and terrain during an attempted go-around. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location