Accident Luscombe 8A N22052,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233816

Date:Friday 3 May 2019
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N22052
MSN: 878
Year of manufacture:1939
Total airframe hrs:3883 hours
Engine model:Continental C75-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orofino, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orofino, ID (S68)
Destination airport:Orofino, ID (S68)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he decided to perform a high-speed taxi after repairs had been made to the tailwheel-equipped airplane "to verify controls and instrumentation," but the airplane became airborne, and he decided that the safest action was to fly one pattern and land. He reported that, during the landing roll, the ground speed decreased to about 3 knots, the brakes locked up, and the airplane then nosed over. The pilot added that the airplane was equipped with heel brakes and that it had been 13 years since he had flown a tailwheel-equipped airplane with heel brakes.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer and the rudder.

The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper brake application during the landing roll, which resulted in a nose-over. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of recent experience using heel brakes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA240
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 February 1964 N22052 Non commercial 0 Compton, California sub

Location