Accident Cessna A185 N7711L, Saturday 4 May 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 May 2019
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7711L
MSN: 185-1521
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3548 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Valparaiso-Porter County Airport, IN (VPZ/KVPZ) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Valparaiso-Porter County Airport, IN (VPZ/KVPZ)
Destination airport:Valparaiso-Porter County Airport, IN (VPZ/KVPZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that he was performing stop-and-go takeoffs and landings. During a takeoff roll, the tailwheel lifted off the ground, and the airplane encountered a significant wind from the left. He applied left aileron and right rudder to compensate for the wind, but the airplane ground looped to the left.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and right aileron.
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. 
The pilot added that a "slower application of the throttle and keeping the tailwheel on the ground longer during the takeoff roll, will prevent this type of accident from occurring in the future."

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper throttle application and subsequent failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll in gusting left crosswind conditions, which resulted in a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA244
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 October 2001 N7711L Private 0 Winnemucca, Nevada sub
25 October 2016 N7711L Private 0 Winnemucca, NV sub

Location